Technical Programme >Programme

Technical Programme

Forms

Add Event To

Search


Member of  
 
 

Please note: The technical programme starts daily at 09:30. This is an hour later than previous EAGE Conference & Exhibition events.
The technical programme is also included in the Programme & Catalogue, which can be downloaded here.

 

Search
Overview by
= oral presentation  = poster presentation
Seismic Modelling - Numerical Aspects
Date02-06-2015
RoomePosters 7
TypePoster session
ChairmanV.V. Lisitsa - Institute of Petroleum Geology & Geophysics SB RAS
F. Broggini - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology

09:30Tu P7 01 Numerical Pure Wave Source Implementation and Its Application to Elastic Reverse Time Migration in Anisotropic Media
C.L. Wang* (Tongji University), J.B. Cheng (Tongji University) & B. Arntsen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
09:55Tu P7 02 A New Numerical Simulation Method for Fluid-saturated Reservoir Based on Diffusion-viscous Theory
Y. Qi* (Chengdu University of Technology), X. Chen (Chengdu University of Technology) & X. Luo (Chengdu University of Technology)
10:20Tu P7 03 Higher Order FDTD Seismic Modelling Using the Staggered Adams-Bashforth Time Integrator
T. Bohlen* (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) & F. Wittkamp (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
10:45Tu P7 04 Accurate Seismic Wavefield Simulation in 3D Heterogeneous Media - A Massively Parallel Algorithm
M.K. Sen* (University of Texas at Austin), P.L. Stoffa (University of Texas at Ausin) & R. Seif (University of Texas at Austin)
11:10 Break
11:30Tu P7 05 Method for Generating Expected Wavelet in 2-D Rotated-staggered Grid Finite-difference Scheme
B. Li* (China University of Petroleum(Beijing)) & Y. Liu (China University of Petroleum(Beijing))
11:55Tu P7 06 Dispersion Analysis of Finite-element Schemes for a First-order Formulation of the Wave Equation
R. Shamasundar* (Delft University of Technology), R. Al Khoury (Delft University of Technology) & W.A. Mulder (Shell GSI BV & Delft University of Technology)
12:20Tu P7 07 Adaptive Finite Difference for Seismic Wavefield Modelling
G. Yao* (Imperial College London), H.A. Debens (Imperial College London), A. Umpleby (Imperial College London) & M. Warner (Imperial College London)
12:45Tu P7 08 Optimized Staggered-grid FD Method for First-order Acoustic Equation Based on Exact Time Evolution Schemes
P. Yong (China University of Petroleum), J.P. Huang (China University of Petroleum), Z.C. Li (China University of Petroleum), Q.Y. Li* (China University of Petroleum) & Y. Yang (China University of Petroleum)