Technical Programme >Programme

Technical Programme

Forms

Add Event To

Search


Member of  
 
 

Please note: The technical programme starts daily at 09:30. This is an hour later than previous EAGE Conference & Exhibition events.
The technical programme is also included in the Programme & Catalogue, which can be downloaded here.

 

Search
Overview by
= oral presentation  = poster presentation
Offshore and Onshore Investigation of the Near Surface I
Date02-06-2015
RoomePosters 5
TypePoster session
ChairmanD.J. Orlowsky - DMT GmbH & Co. KG

09:30Tu P5 01 Looking Ahead of a Tunnel Boring Machine with 2-D SH Full Waveform Inversion
P. Bharadwaj* (Delft University of Technology), W.A. Mulder (Shell GSI BV & Delft University of Technology), G.G. Drijkoningen (Delft University of Technology) & R. Reijnen (MI-Partners)
09:55Tu P5 02 Evaluation of Drilling Safety at the Caspian Shelf Using 3D Seismic and Sub-bottom Profiling Data
V.P. Lisins* (Morinzhgeologia JSC), Y.P. Bezrodnykh (Morinzhgeologia JSC) & A.G. Alexeev (Lukoil-Nizhnevolzhskneft Ltd)
10:20Tu P5 03 The Application of 3D Seismic Exploration in Earth Fissures Detecting
W.F. Du* (China University of Mining & Technology (Beijing)), S.P. Peng (China University of Mining & Technology (Beijing)), S.Z. Shi (China University of Mining & Technology (Beijing)) & X.Q. Cui (China University of Mining & Technology (Beijing))
10:45Tu P5 04 Multi-scale 2-D and Pseudo 3-D Seismic Approaches for the Detection of Sea-bottom Fault Deformation at a Gas Hydrate Site
Y.J. Kim* (Korea Institute of Geoscience & Mineral Resources), N.H. Koo (Korea Institute of Geoscience & Mineral Resources), S.H. Cheong (Korea Institute of Geoscience & Mineral Resources), J.K. Kim (Korea Institute of Geoscience & Mineral Resources), B.Y. Yi (Korea Institute of Geoscience & Mineral Resources), J.H. Chun (Korea Institute of Geoscience & Mineral Resources) & D.G. Yoo (Korea Institute of Geoscience & Mineral Resources)
11:10 Break
11:30Tu P5 05 Potential of Oil Seismic Data Reprocessing for Near-surface Characterization Using Refraction and Reflection Methods
B. Benjumea* (Institut Cartogràfic i Geològic de Catalunya), A. Gabàs (Institut Cartogràfic i Geològic de Catalunya), A. Macau (Institut Cartogràfic i Geològic de Catalunya) & S. Figueras (Institut Cartogràfic i Geològic de Catalunya)
11:55Tu P5 06 A Study of Decompaction Zones in Soils Using the Method of Non-longitudinal High-resolution VSP
V.P. Lisins* (Interseis), I.A. Sanfirov (Mining Institute, UrO RAN), A.V. Chugaev (Mining Institute, UrO RAN), A.I. Babkin (Mining Institute, UrO RAN) & R.N. Seredenko (Interseis)
12:20Tu P5 07 Rayleigh Wave Inversion Using a Varient of Simulated Annealing Algorithm
Y.X. Lu* (China University of Mining & Technology,Beijing), S.P. Peng (China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing), W.F. Du (China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing), Z.Y. Ma (China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing), X.Y. Zhang (China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing) & P. Lin (China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing)
12:45Tu P5 08 Optimizing the Geotechnical Exploration of Vast Areas via Joint Multi-Component Surface-Wave Velocity Spectra Analysis
G. Dal Moro* (Institute of Rock Structure and Mechanics (Prague)) & L. Keller (roXplore gmbh, Amlikon (Switzerland))